01623 272609 Mon - Sat, 9am - 9pm

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which H & S Computer Solutions collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a \"User\") of the www.h-and-s-computers.co.uk website (\"Site\"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by H & S Computer Solutions.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Sharing with third parties

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Services.

  • Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under instruction from us, including abiding by policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

  • Access to your own information

    • Access to your personal information: at any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.
    • To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at sales@h-and-s-computers.co.uk. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.
    • Removal of your information: If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website and/or database, you may contact us at sales@h-and-s-computers.co.uk. This may limit the service we can provide to you.
    • Opt-out of communications:  you may opt out of receiving promotional and/or informative communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email or by contacting us at sales@h-and-s-computers.co.uk.
    • Verification of your information: when we receive any request to access, edit or delete personally identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.
    • Responding to your requests: we will deal with your subject access request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. However, if the work involved is particularly complex or if numerous requests are made then we may extend this period by up to two additional months. In this case, we will inform you about the extension and explain the reasons.
    • We will not charge a fee for dealing with your request unless it is manifestly unfounded or excessive. If we charge a fee, we will inform you of this and explain the reasons for doing so.
    • We will explain what steps have been taken in dealing with your request i.e. we will set out the source of your personal information we have gathered.
    • If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can outline your dissatisfaction by email to us at sales@h-and-s-computers.co.uk. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner or seek recourse through the courts.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Emails We Send

H & S Computer Solutions may send any of the following emails,

  • - Adding to Newsletter, we send an email request if you wish to be added to our Mailing List, we only send one per order.
  • - If you purchase from us you receive an email from us asking for a Review(s) for all Products Purchased (14 Days after Purchase).  If you do not want to receive this email please contact us at sales@h-and-s-computers.co.uk
  • - If you add items to a cart but don't follow through with the purchase you will receive an email to advise if you want to continue with the purchase.


Web browser cookies

Our Site may use \"cookies\" to enhance User experience. User\'s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

H & S Computer Solutions may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • - To improve customer service
    The information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • - To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • - To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • - To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • - To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • - To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.  Also from time to time, we Share your Personal Information with our Suppliers when we are require them to deliver on our behalf.

Compliance with children\'s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this privacy policy

H & S Computer Solutions has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
H & S Computer Solutions Ltd
https://www.h-and-s-computers.co.uk/
H & S Computer Solutions Ltd 15 Sandhurst Avenue Mansfield Nottinghamshire NG18 4BS
01623 272 609
sales@h-and-s-computers.co.uk

This document was last updated on May 17, 2018